Home | Reports | Technical Documents | Tech-Blog | One-Shot Gallery | Korea ICT News | Korea Communication Market Data | List of Contributors | Become a Contributor |    
 
 
Section 5G 4G LTE C-RAN/Fronthaul Gigabit Internet IPTV/Video Streaming IoT SDN/NFV Wi-Fi KT SK Telecom LG U+ Network Protocol Samsung   Korean Vendors
 
CHANNELS     HFR    |  Mobile Fronthaul Solution  |  Carrier Ethernet Solution  | Resources        
CHANNELS     ZARAM    |  XGSPON 10G SFP+ ONT  |  Use cases  | Evolution of FTTH Access Network    

 

 

inshiks@zaram.com
+82-31-779-6700
Send your inquiry to this manufacturer
Your email address:
To:
Message:
 

 

Zaram XGS-PON 10G SFP+ ONT

XGSPON Stick type ONT in a compact SFP+ package

 

 

 

 

ZARAM XGSPON STICK is a 10-Gigabit-capable Symmetric Passive Optical Network (XGSPON) Stick type ONT in a compact SFP+ package

 

The XGSPON Stick provides a pluggable XGSPON interface for FTTx and wireless backhaul applications with a compact size and lower power consumptions. 

By being plugged into the L2/L3 switch or CPE with standard SFP+ uplink port directly, the XGSPON Stick provides a 9.95Gbps Upstream/downstream data link over a single fiber. 

 

Any standard Ethernet SFP+ switch port can simply convert to a XGSPON ONT port and interconnect to an existing XGSPON network with the insertion of the module. It is built in compliance with ITU-T G.9807.1 specifications, an industry standard witch defines XGSPON  access networks.

 

 

 
     Brochure (Zaram XGSPON 10G SFP+ ONT)
 
     Datasheet (Zaram XGSPON 10G SFP+ ONT)
 
     Application Note: Use Cases of XGSPON ONT Stick
 

 

 

GPON Features

 
 
 
 

Complete XGSPON ONT functionality in a compact SFP+ package 

 

ITU-T G.9807.1 compliant XGSPON ONT

 

Data rate of 9.95328 Gbps (US/DS)

 

Managed by OLT over XGSPON via G.988 OMCI channel

 

 

 

Product Features

 
 
 
 

Supports many new applications, including FTTx and small-cell backhaul services

 

No separate power supply and cables

 

Low power consumption

 

Designed to inter-operate with other L2/L3 switch with SFP+ type uplink port

 

 

 

Applications

 
 
 
 

FTTB + LAN

 

5G Small Cell Backhaul

 

Enterprise CPE Uplink

 

Enterprise Passive Optical LAN (POL)

 

 

Specification

 
 
 
    Hardware
      Main Chip

ZARAM ASICX (ZX100)

      Flash Memory 16 MBytes
      Memory Embedded 512Mbit, DDR2 SDRAM
      Capacity XGPON : 9.95328 Gbps (US/DS)
      Uplink Interface 10 GPON port (SC/PC, SFP+ compliant interface)
      Service Interface 1 port SFI (10G): SerDes/sfp+ compliant interface
    Environment Conditions
      Input power Single 3.3V Power supply
      Power Consumption Max 1.98W
      Operating temperature/humidity -40℃~ 85℃ / 0 ~ 95% non-condensing
      Storage temperature -40℃~ 85℃
    Product Standards
      Type XGSPON ONT in SFP+ MSA Footprint
      MAC Integrated XGSPON ITU-T G.9807.1 MAC
      Standards

ITU-T G.9807.1-compliant XGSPON TC sublayer
Complies with ITU-T G.988 OMCI
9.95328Gbps, 1260-1280nm Burst Mode Transmitter
9.95328Gbps, 1575-1580nm Continuous Mode Receiver
Meets MSA specification of 1.98W max. supply
Typical Power Consumption ~ 1.4W
SFI interface operating at 10 Gbps
Digital diagnostic monitor interface compatible with SFF-8472
Compliant with sfp+ MSA, INF-8074i

    Software  
      Layer 2 Untagged port configuration
Supports IEEE 802.1D compliant bridging/learning /filtering
Supports IEEE 802.1Q VLAN aware/unaware bridging
Standard Ethernet bridging
MAC address learning with auto aging (Up to 1K MAC addresses)
      VLAN VLAN processing according to IEEE 802.1Q, BBF TR-156 and G.988
Supports VLAN tag insertion, removal, translation
Up to 128 Extended VLAN tagging instances
Up to 1024 VLAN filter rules
VLAN filtering according to VLAN Tagging Filter Data ME
      Multicast Performs IGMP transparent snooping as defined in IGMPv2/MLDv1 and IGMPv3/MLDv2
L2 and L3 multicast filtering as defined in BBF TR-156 and G.988
L2 and L3 multicast filter table with 1K entries.
      QoS Supports IEEE 802.1p QoS/CoS model
Supports QoS related Traffic Classification (DSCP, PCP, DEI)
Supports Traffic Scheduling combined WFQ and SP
Supports Traffic Shaping range from 20 kbit/s up to 1 Gbit/s
Supports 8 queues per port
      OAM Standard compliant OMCI interface
ITU-T G.988 and G.9807.1
Alarming and AVC report

 

 

Applications   Download application note (use cases of XGSPON ONT Stick)

 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
Need more information?
 
 

Contact Information

2nd Fl. FineVenture Bldg. 345-1, Yatap-dong, Bundang-gu, 
Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do, 13496, Korea 
Tel : (+82 31)779-6700, 779-6701 
Fax : (+82 31)779-6799
  Joon Hyun Baek, CEO
Email : john@zaram.com 
Tel : +82-31-779-6777 
Fax : +82-31-779-6799
  Seo In Shik, President
Email : inshiks@zaram.com 
Tel : +82-31-779-6700 
Fax : +82-31-779-6799
 

 

 

 

Send your inquiry to this manufacturer
Your email address:
To:
Message: